Main Menu
Print PDF

Privacy Policy

Effective date January 11, 2021

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information collected about you by White and Williams, LLP (“we,” “our,” or “us”) when you visit our website at https://www.whiteandwilliams.com (Website), as well as how we use, share, and protect such information. Personal information is information that identifies, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to, directly or indirectly, an individual. Your inclusion in and/or use of our Firm’s Website and services constitutes your affirmative express consent to the terms of this Policy.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy applies to personal information you provide to us and that we maintain electronically, whether you provide the information through our Website or through other means. It also applies to all uses of our website (Website). Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing and using our Website or Services, and/or by otherwise submitting information to us in connection with them, you agree to comply with and affirmatively consent to the terms of this Policy.

Right to Modify. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. The date at the top of the Policy also tells you when it was last updated. If we make material changes to the way we collect or use your information, we will provide an appropriate notice, including by, but not limited to, posting the updated Policy on our Website.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Website is not designed or intended to apply to or attract children under the age of 16, and White and Williams does not knowingly solicit or collect information from any person under the age of 16 via our Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to operate the Website and to provide legal services that we offer, we collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Information you provide to us online
  • Information we collect from you in other manners, including, for example, when seeking to represent you and/or during an attorney-client relationship.

Information We Collect From You Directly Online

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us during your interactions through our Website, such as when you complete any “contact us” forms or send us emails about matters, inquiries, or job opportunities. We also collect information about you when you register for one of our programs or events, or sign up for newsletters or client alerts, or other areas in which you otherwise interact with our Website. The personal information we collect and maintain includes contact information, such as name, title, company affiliation, e-mail address, postal address, country, and telephone number(s).

Cookies and Google Analytics. We do not employ cookies or other tracking technologies on our Website. Nor do we collect any information from you by automated means when you visit our Website.

However, our Website employs Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their websites. We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our Website so we can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Google uses cookies, and IP addresses, and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. In the event a visitor to the Website voluntarily submits contact information to Google, Google may then associate such information with the applicable IP address to enable us to see that visitor’s specific interactions with our Website. The information we obtain is in the aggregate, and includes such items as language/location, browser/operating system, and device type. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On. For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites 

Do Not Track. Do not Track is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third parties. We do not respond to such signals.

Information Collected From Potential/Actual Clients, Partners, Vendors and Other Parties

We may receive information from or on behalf of our clients and potential clients, Partners and Vendors to help us operate our business and provide services, which can potentially cover a wide range of information. We may receive information about you in connection with our rendering of legal services, such as court filings or documents produced in litigation. We use information we collect about you in providing legal services to our clients, as well as for marketing, recruiting, networking, educational purposes (like client alerts and newsletters), employment purposes (if you apply for a job with us), and for our Firm’s business operations. We may supplement this information with data we obtain from other sources, such as referrals and publicly-available sources and information.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use and process your information for the following reasons:

  • Provide legal services or explore a potential attorney-client relationship
  • Process your registration for our newsletters, client alerts, or events
  • Send you our newsletters or confirmation of registration for events if you have so registered
  • Fulfill your requests for services and information and respond to your inquiries
  • Provide customer and client services, and resolve any questions
  • Cross-reference with other information that we have acquired about you or may acquire about you through other sources
  • Comply with the our Terms of Use
  • Comply with any applicable laws and regulations and respond to lawful requests, and
  • For additional/other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent

This list of purposes is not exhaustive and is intended to be illustrative.

We believe the foregoing handling and use of your information furthers our legitimate interests and to improve our products and services, and which are not overridden by the interest or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individuals at issue. Consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable laws, we may use technical information and personal information for our marketing purposes. Our use and disclosure of your information may also be in connection with the defense or establishment of legal claims, or for the public interest. We also may need to use and disclose your information to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may provide your information to government officials and agencies as required by law, parties in litigation, and Partners as part of business operations and rendering of legal services. We also may need to collect and use your personal information to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform a contract that you have with us.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Partner” shall mean any person or entity with whom we enter into any kind of business transaction who is under an obligation to us to use reasonable care to keep information confidential, such as a consultant or expert. When required by law, and in some other cases, we process the Information on the basis of consent by the individual.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell your information, or provide it for consideration without your consent. We may share information in an aggregate or de-identified format, in such case such data is not personal information. We may share your information with third-party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, including, without limitation:

  • process your information to provide legal services you have requested
  • provide customer and client services
  • provide delivery services
  • analyze, update, and correct information we receive on our Website
  • perform business analysis, data processing and/or quality control
  • provide marketing assistance, search results, and links
  • process payments
  • host events
  • respond to your inquiries
  • collect contact information to register you for one of our events

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers if required to permit them to perform services on our behalf. However, such third-party service providers are not authorized by us to use your Information for any other purpose.

We also may share your personal information for legal and administrative reasons, such as: (i) when required by law or to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (ii) to cooperate in investigations of fraud, intellectual property infringement or any other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability; (iii) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities (including, without limitation, requests from the governmental agency authorities to view your Information); (iv) to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of us, our subsidiaries and affiliates and any of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors and partners, and our Website’s users; (v) to enforce our rights; and/or (iv) to verify your identity.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We employ reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to protect the security of personal information that we collect in connection with our Website and our services. These safeguards vary depending upon a variety of factors including ethical requirements, client restrictions, and the sensitivity of the information. Despite all reasonable practices, no security method is infallible. We cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate, that are operated on our behalf, or which you employ to access our Website and our services. Nor can we guarantee the security of third-party networks, including cellular networks and storage servers, used in connection with our Website and our services. If you believe that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised, please notify us immediately at privacy@whiteandwilliams.com or 833.693.0492.

UPDATING AND ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

In some jurisdictions, data protection laws may apply to personal information we hold in our capacity of a business or a data controller, as defined by applicable law. To the extent that such laws apply, including the California Consumer Privacy Act, you may request that we:

  • Disclose what certain personal information we have about you
  • Restrict the way that we use or disclose your personal information
  • Remove/delete your personal information
  • Not sell your information (we do not sell information)
  • Update your personal information so it is correct and not out of date

Such requests will be considered and responded to under and pursuant to applicable law, if any, affording such rights. You may contact us using the information provided further below. We may require additional information from you to confirm your identity in responding to such requests.

Rights of California Residents.  California residents may learn their rights here.

Our Communications with You and Opting-Out

We may use your personal information to contact you via direct postal mail and/or electronically to the extent such activity is permitted by law. This information may be used to help us deliver information to you, and for other purposes as are reasonably necessary to provide the Services to you or other clients. We may also use your personal information to deliver news and updates regarding legal matters and developments. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings from us by following the instructions in the e-mail or other message you receive from us.

LINKED WEBSITES

While on the Website or when viewing an e-mail or other content provided by us or the Website, you may encounter links to other websites operated by third parties, such as LinkedIn. These other websites may use cookies, collect data or have their own privacy policies and practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites as soon as you enter them. Links to any third party website or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the linked website or content.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER

Our Website and our services are operated in the U.S. in accordance with U.S. law. If you are located outside of the U.S., please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the U.S. By using this Website, or providing us with any information, you affirmatively consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the U.S., and acknowledge that U.S. privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen. We do not represent that our Website is appropriate or available in any particular jurisdiction.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, you may contact us at:

  • Postal Mail: White and Williams LLP, Attn: Privacy Office, 1650 Market Street, One Liberty Place, Suite 1800 Philadelphia, PA 19103-7395
  • Email: privacy@whiteandwilliams.com
  • Toll-free Number: 833.693.0492
Back to Page