Litigation
[…] (August 18, 2010)

In Ruzszala v. Brookdale Living Communities and Azzaro v. Brookdale Living Communities, the Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division, in two consolidated appeals, determined whether § 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C.A. § 2-which declares arbitration provisions in contracts "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable"-preempts the public policy of the State, as expressed by the Legislature in N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1, one of the key components of the "Nursing Home Responsibilities and Rights of Residents" Act. N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1 renders void and unenforceable "[a]ny provision or clause waiving or limiting the right to sue . . . between a patient and a nursing home."