Litigation
[…] The court held that, except in situations where the doctrines of res ipsa loquitur or exclusive control might be applicable, a plaintiff asserting a product liability claim based on defective design or manufacture must present expert testimony. (November 14, 2011)

In Raymond F. Schuenemann, III, v. Dreemz, LLC, the Superior Court of Pennsylvania, addressed the trial court’s admission of evidence relating to plaintiffs’ claims under 47 Pa.C.S.A. § 4-493 of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code (“Dram Shop Act”).  The Dram Shop Act provides, in relevant part, “It shall be unlawful… [fo]r any licensee…to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated…”  The court held that admission of evidence relating to the bar’s training of employees, licensing, internal policies, admission of underage patrons and patrons without identification and reference to the legal limit for blood alcohol content did not constitute an abuse of discretion.