Litigation
[…] The Court held that an intervenor must demonstrate standing when it seeks additional relief beyond that requested by the plaintiff, which includes a money judgment in its own name. (June 5, 2017)

In Rockland Trust Company v. Langone, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts addressed whether a Massachusetts District Court or Boston Municipal Court may grant a motion to dismiss a counterclaim where the counterclaim is reasonably likely to exceed $25,000Mass. Gen. Laws c. 218, §19 provides that “actions may proceed in the [District Court or Boston Municipal Court] only if there is a reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000.”  The Court held that the court may not dismiss the counterclaim because §19 applies only to the potential recovery of a plaintiff, not a plaintiff-in-counterclaim. (June 1, 2017)

In Dudley v.